Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to AUTO CARS DIRECT ASSISTANCE CORP of 7th Floor Corinthian Plaza Bldg., 121 Paseo De Roxas, Makati City, Philippines and its controlled brand affiliate INSURANCE DIRECT.

AUTO CARS DIRECT ASSISTANCE CORP hereinafter to be known as the ‘COMPANY’. When used in these Terms and Conditions, "we", "our" and "us" mean the Company.

We’re committed to safeguarding your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information and are bound by ALL the provisions of the Republic Act No. 10173 - Data Privacy Act of 2012.


Kinds of personal information we collect and hold Personal information we may collect from you includes:

  1. Your name, address, date of birth and contact details.
  2. Details of any vehicle you want us to insure.
  3. Your financial details, if you take out consumer insurance, if your insure property is financed or when you decide to pay us by credit or debit cards.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to do business with you.


ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

There are some circumstances where you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym, including where you’re only looking for general information about one of our products or services or a quote.


HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HELD

We collect your personal information when you contact us, use our online services, enter our promotions, participate in marketing initiatives, deal with our business partners and insurance intermediaries and when you apply to work with us.

Your personal information is recorded in our systems, databases and paper records and is held in secure environments. We may use our related bodies corporate, agents and third party suppliers for data storage services, which may be located outside of the Philippines.

We use service providers and secure online payment facilities so you can pay us by credit card. Your details can’t be accessed through the internet after your payment has been processed.

When you visit our websites we use common internet technologies, such as cookies, to collect general statistical information and to assist you in using our online services.


WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITES

When you visit our websites we use common internet technologies, such as cookies, to collect general statistical information and to assist you in using our online services. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you visit certain webpages. They’re widely used in order to make websites work or function more efficiently, as well as to provide information to us.

We make use of cookies to enable Google Analytics to collect visitor information so we can better understand how to improve our products and services. In addition to the session cookie, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely, but don’t share it with any third parties outside our company. No personal information is collected from cookies nor do we use them for marketing purposes. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, However, you may lose some functionality. For further information about cookies including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, and how to manage your browser settings visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


ACCESSING AND SEEKING CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our aim is to always have accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant personal information. When you talk to us or if we send you documentation, you should check that the information we hold about you is correct. You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time, and ask us to correct any errors. Generally no restrictions or charges will apply.


CONTACTING US OR MAKING A COMPLAINT

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about our policy, if you’d like access to your information or if you’d like us to correct it. We’re also available if there’s something you’re not happy with, whether it be about our policy or how we’ve managed your information. We can be contacted at 7th Floor Corinthian Plaza Bldg., 121 Paseo De Roxas, Makati City, Philippines, Telephone 02 801 0848 or inquiries@insurancedirect.com.ph

Do you need help?

Call us now at (02) 801-0848or submit a business inquiry online.

Contact Us